Saturday, June 14, 2008
[…] by respondent as petitioner dealt with his difficult medical condition. Moreover, contrary to
respondent’s assertion, the trial court did not prohibit, as part of the PPO, the exchange of
medical information, or modify the custody order. Accordingly, the trial court’s decision to
issue and continue a PPO against respondent fell within the range of principled outcomes.
Woodard, supra.
Respondent additionally argues there were insufficient acts of harassment or stalking on
record to support the PPO. MCL 600.2950(1)(i) prohibits stalking, defined in MCL 750.411h as
"a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual
that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened,
harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened,
intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested." MCL 750.411h(1)(d).
"Harassment" is defined in MCL 750.411h(1)(c):
conduct directed toward a victim that includes, but is not limited to, repeated or
continuing unconsented contact that would cause a reasonable individual to suffer