Saturday, June 14, 2008
[…] NW2d 649 (2002); MCL 600.2950(30)(c). "An abuse of discretion occurs when the decision
resulted in an outcome falling outside the principled range of outcomes." Woodard v Custer,
476 Mich 545, 557; 719 NW2d 842 (2006). A trial court’s findings of fact are reviewed for clear
error. Sweebe v Sweebe, 474 Mich 151, 154; 712 NW2d 708 (2006). We review de novo
questions of statutory interpretation. State Farm Fire & Casualty Co v Corby Energy Services,
Inc, 271 Mich App 480, 483; 722 NW2d 906 (2006).
RULE ABOUT PPO’S
The trial court must issue a PPO under MCL 600.2950(4) if it finds that "there is
reasonable cause to believe that the individual to be restrained or enjoined may commit 1 or
more of the acts listed in subsection (1)." The relevant acts include:
(a) Entering onto premises.
* * *
(g) Interfering with petitioner at petitioner’s place of employment or education
or engaging in conduct that impairs petitioner's employment or educational
relationship or environment.
* * *