Saturday, June 14, 2008
[…] and approved of the letter’s contents and tone.
We further conclude that the trial court did not err in holding that petitioner experienced
emotional distress as set forth in the stalking statute, MCL 750.411h, and that the statute did not
require a showing of fear. Respondent offers no support for his assertions that the level of
emotional distress required under MCL 750.411h is a "heightened" standard, or that the distress
must manifest itself as fear. The relevant portion of the statute does not require that the
petitioner feel afraid or make any mention of fear. MCL 750.411h(1)(b) defines "emotional
-5-
distress" as "significant mental suffering or distress that may, but does not necessarily, require
medical or other professional treatment or counseling." The harassment must cause the
petitioner to feel emotional distress and would cause a reasonable person to feel emotional
distress, but it does not specify that this distress must present itself as fear. MCL 750.411h(1)(c).
Presumably, emotional distress can manifest in more forms that fear.