Saturday, December 27, 2008
[…] (iii) The third person is related to the child within the fifth degree by
marriage, blood, or adoption.
The Unthanks lacked standing under the clear and unambiguous terms of MCL
722.26c(1) because the child was never formally placed with them for adoption. Although
Wolfe initially executed a statement transferring physical custody of the child at the time of his
birth, a consummated adoptive placement was thwarted by Barnett’s refusal to consent to the
adoption and Wolfe’s written revocation of the temporary placement, pursuant to MCL
710.23d(1)(c)(iii). The plain language of § 23d(1)(c)(iii) recognizes that "the parent or guardian
otherwise retains full parental rights to the child being temporarily placed and that the temporary
placement may be revoked by the filing of a petition under subsection (5)." Furthermore, the
child’s biological parents were married at the time of his conception, rendering § 26c(1)(b)
inapplicable.
-8-
The Unthanks presumably recognized their lack of standing under MCL 722.26c, and