Saturday, December 27, 2008
[…] Unlike the DeBoers, the Unthanks later convinced a court to appoint them as the child’s
temporary coguardians. But this effort to avoid the guardianship statute cannot serve to create
substantive custodial rights. The Supreme Court emphasized in Clausen that "[t]he safeguards in
the guardianship statute provide protection against manipulative attempts to temporarily obtain
possession and use that as the basis for a Child Custody Act action." Id. at 691.
The statutory language regarding temporary guardianship manifests one such safeguard.
In MCL 700.5213, the Legislature set forth the procedures governing probate court’s
appointment of a guardian. Subsection (3) provides, "If necessary, the court may appoint a
temporary guardian with the status of an ordinary guardian of a minor, but the temporary
guardian’s authority shall not exceed 6 months." The term "if necessary" evidences the
Legislature’s intent that a trial court consider whether temporary guardianship constitutes a
needed stepping-stone on the path to permanent guardianship. The inherently brief duration of a