Saturday, December 27, 2008
[…] THE COUPLE FILED FOR DIVORCE
During the defendants' divorce proceedings, Wolfe revealed she was pregnant.
MOM FOUND OUT SHE WAS PREGNANT
The defendant-father (Barnett) denied paternity.
THE HUSBAND SAID THE CHILD IS NOT MINE
The divorce judgment included no provision for the unborn child.
MOM GIVE TEMPORARY RIGHTS TO 3RD PARTY PERNDING ADOPTION
Wolfe decided to allow the plaintiffs to adopt the unborn child. After he was born, she executed a statement transferring his physical custody to plaintiffs pursuant to MCL 710.23d(1)(c). Pursuant to MCL 710.23d(1)(c)(iii), a document "evidencing the transfer of physical custody of the child" must contain a declaration indicating "the parent or guardian otherwise retains full parental rights to the child being temporarily placed and that the temporary placement may be revoked by the filing of a petition ...."
DNA SAYS MR.BARNETT THE FATHER, HE WANTS TO BE DADDY.
After genetic testing revealed Barnett was the child's father, he sought custody.
MOM REVOKES THE TEMPORARY PLACEMENT
Wolfe later revoked her permission for temporary placement with plaintiffs.