Wednesday, June 02, 2010
[…] DAD REPRESENTED HIMSELF

Following trial, the trial court signed a judgment of divorce (JOD), which was signed by

the court on May 14, 2008, but not entered by the court clerk until May 16, 2008. This appeal

ensued.

FATHER APPEALED

Defendant first argues that he was denied his constitutional right to counsel when the trial

court permitted his attorney to withdraw on the day of trial and refused to adjourn the trial to

enable him to secure new counsel. We review constitutional issues de novo. Wayne Co v

Hathcock, 471 Mich 445, 455; 684 NW2d 765 (2004).

Const 1963, art 1, § 13 provides that “[a] suitor in any court of this state has the right to

prosecute or defend his suit, either in his own proper person or by an attorney.” “An attorney

who has entered an appearance may withdraw from the action or be substituted for only with the

consent of the client or by leave of the court.” In re Withdrawal of Attorney, 234 Mich App 421,

431; 594 NW2d 514 (1999).

DENIED CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHTS