AL,TIPPER GORE SPLIT PUTS FOCUS ON LATE-STAGE DIVORCES.[a]
[…] DAD REPRESENTED HIMSELF
Following trial, the trial court signed a judgment of divorce (JOD), which was signed by
the court on May 14, 2008, but not entered by the court clerk until May 16, 2008. This appeal
ensued.
FATHER APPEALED
Defendant first argues that he was denied his constitutional right to counsel when the trial
court permitted his attorney to withdraw on the day of trial and refused to adjourn the trial to
enable him to secure new counsel. We review constitutional issues de novo. Wayne Co v
Hathcock, 471 Mich 445, 455; 684 NW2d 765 (2004).
Const 1963, art 1, § 13 provides that “[a] suitor in any court of this state has the right to
prosecute or defend his suit, either in his own proper person or by an attorney.” “An attorney
who has entered an appearance may withdraw from the action or be substituted for only with the
consent of the client or by leave of the court.” In re Withdrawal of Attorney, 234 Mich App 421,
431; 594 NW2d 514 (1999).
DENIED CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHTS