Sunday, November 14, 2010
[…] less credible than evidence presented by the opposing party. Furthermore, the fact that the trial

court may not have mentioned certain portions of defendant’s evidence does not mean that the

trial court failed to consider defendant’s evidence. The trial court need not comment on every

matter in evidence. Sinicropi, 273 Mich App at 180. Defendant’s argument in this regard is

without merit.

In addition, the trial court did not violate defendant’s due process rights by not holding a

hearing to determine the custody preferences of the minor children under MCL 722.23(i). Under

factor (i), the trial court must consider “[t]he reasonable preference of the child, if the court

considers the child to be of sufficient age to express preference.” MCL 722.23(i); Treutle v

Treutle, 197 Mich App 690, 694; 495 NW2d 836 (1992). In this case, the minor children were

eight and ten years old at the time of trial. This Court has stated that children of six years of age

are generally old enough to express a preference.