Saturday, December 06, 2008
[…] Czymbor’s Timber, Inc v City ofSaginaw, 269 Mich App 551, 556; 711 NW2d 442 (2006) (internal quotation omitted), aff’d 478 Mich 348; 733 NW2d 1 (2007).
"A party cannot stipulate a matter and then argue on appeal that
the resultant action was error." Chapdelaine v Sochocki, 247 Mich App 167, 177; 635 NW2d
339 (2001).
CHILD SUPPORT
IV. Governing Legal Principles Regarding Child Support
A circuit court’s power to determine an award of child support is governed by MCL
552.605(2), which provides as follows:
-9-
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the court shall order child
support in an amount determined by application of the child support formula
developed by the state friend of the court bureau as required in section 19 of the
friend of the court act, MCL 552.519.
DEVIATION FROM THE FORMULA
The court may enter an order that deviates
from the formula if the court determines from the facts of the case that application
of the child support formula would be unjust or inappropriate and sets forth in
writing or on the record all of the following:
(a) The child support amount determined by application of the child
support formula.
(b) How the child support order deviates from the child support
formula.
(c) The value of property or other support awarded instead of the
payment of child support, if applicable.
(d) The reasons why application of the child support formula would be
unjust or inappropriate in the case.
A COURT MAY DEVIATE FROM THE FORMULA
This statute specifically acknowledges that under certain circumstances, a court may properly
deviate from the guidelines:
A COURT MAY AGREE TO A PARTIES STIPULATION
Subsection (2) does not prohibit the court from entering a child support
order that is agreed to by the parties and that deviates from the child support
formula, if the requirements of subsection (2) are met. [MCL 552.605(3).]
2004 MCSFM -DAD AT 177,000+, MOM 80,000+, AND THE BONUS
The 2004 MCSFM states, "Based on the estimated costs of raising children and factors
like parental income, family size, and ages of children, the formula provides for appropriate