[trb]QUESTION: Now add this fact, the father is gay. What should the custody order be?
[…] the parties joint custody of the child because the parties are unable to agree on important
educational decisions. We disagree.
ISUE NOT PRESERVED FOR APPEAL
In order to be preserved for appellate review, an issue must generally have been raised
before and addressed by the trial court. Brown, supra at 599. Because plaintiff did not argue
before the trial court that joint custody was inappropriate because of the parties’ inability to
agree on decisions concerning the child’s education, and the trial court did not address the issue,
it is unpreserved.
...
MCL 722.26a provides, in part:
(1) In custody disputes between parents, the parents shall be advised of joint
custody. At the request of either parent, the court shall consider an award of joint
custody, and shall state on the record the reasons for granting or denying a
request. In other cases joint custody may be considered by the court. The court
shall determine whether joint custody is in the best interest of the child by
considering the following factors:
(a) The factors enumerated in section 3.3
(b) Whether the parents will be able to cooperate and generally agree concerning
important decisions affecting the welfare of the child. [Footnote added.]
In this case, the trial court adopted the referee’s report and recommendations, and the
referee did at least consider the parties’ general ability to cooperate. In its findings on best
interest factor (j) (willingness and ability of each of the parties to facilitate and encourage a close
and continuing parent-child relationship between the child and the other parent),
the referee noted:
The parties cooperated regarding issues pertaining to [the child] before the
plaintiff filed his petition in June of 2006. The [sic] considered themselves to be a
single family unit, although they maintained separate houses. They held