Friday, August 15, 2008
[…] (d) No court of another state would have jurisdiction under subdivision (a), (b), or


©).
(2) Subsection (1) is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child-custody
determination by a court of this state.
(3) Physical presence of, or personal jurisdiction over, a party or a child is neither
necessary nor sufficient to make a child-custody determination.
As plaintiffs concede, the Michigan court correctly determined that Michigan was not the
child’s home state on the date of the commencement of the Michigan proceeding, nor had
1 Section 204, MCL 722.1204, provides for temporary emergency jurisdiction in a court of this
state "if the child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an
emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected
to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse." This provision is not relevant here because
plaintiffs made no such allegation in their complaint.
2 "‘Home state’ means the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent
for at least 6 consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child-custody