Friday, August 15, 2008
[…] did not have home state jurisdiction. Home state jurisdiction under MCL 722.1201(1)(a) is not
the only jurisdictional basis for making an initial custody determination. Plaintiffs argue that
MCL 722.1201(b)(1) provides an alternative ground to support a finding of jurisdiction in
Michigan. Plaintiffs refer to this jurisdictional ground as "significant connection" jurisdiction.
Plaintiffs’ argument is without legal merit.
Jurisdiction cannot be premised on the family’s significant connection to Michigan unless
the court first establishes: (1) there is no "home state" as that term is used in MCL
722.1201(1)(a); or (2) "a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction
. . . ." MCL 722.1201(1)(b). Neither of the above circumstances exist in the present case. Texas
is the child’s home state and the Texas court did not decline to exercise jurisdiction. Thus,
Michigan does not have significant connection jurisdiction over this matter.