Friday, August 15, 2008
[…] Texas
is the child’s home state and the Texas court did not decline to exercise jurisdiction. Thus,
Michigan does not have significant connection jurisdiction over this matter.
B. Dismissal After Concluding Texas Had Jurisdiction in Substantial Conformity With The
UCCJEA
Plaintiffs’ second argument on appeal is that the Michigan court erred in determining
that, because the Texas court had jurisdiction substantially in conformity with the UCCJEA, it
was required to dismiss plaintiffs’ complaint. We again find no merit to plaintiffs’ argument.
MCL 722.1206, which governs simultaneous proceedings, provides in pertinent part:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in section 204, a court of this state may not
exercise its jurisdiction under this article if, at the time of the commencement[3] of
the proceeding, a child-custody proceeding has been commenced in a court of
another state having jurisdiction substantially in conformity with this act, unless
the proceeding has been terminated or is stayed by the court of the other state
because a court of this state is a more convenient forum under section 207.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in section 204, before hearing a child-custody
proceeding, a court of this state shall examine the court documents and other
information supplied by the parties as required by section 209. If the court
3 "‘Commencement’ means the filing of the first pleading in a proceeding." MCL 722.1102(e).
determines that, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a child custody
proceeding has been commenced in a court in another state having