Friday, August 15, 2008
[…] "Standing, as a necessary component of a court’s subject-matter jurisdiction, is a
constitutional prerequisite to maintaining a suit under Texas law." In re CMC, 192 SW3d 866,
869 (Tex App, 2006). "If a party lacks standing, a court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction to hear
a case." Id. Under Texas law, grandparents do not generally have standing to file an original
suit requesting managing conservatorship. Tex Fam Code Ann § 102.004(a).
However, under
certain circumstances, the Texas court may grant a grandparent leave to intervene. Section
102.004(b) of the Texas Family Code permits a court to grant a grandparent leave to intervene in
a pending, properly commenced suit where "there is satisfactory proof to the court that
appointment of a parent as a sole managing conservator or both parents as joint managing
conservators would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development."
In this case, defendants, in their July 23, 2007, petition for intervention, alleged as
follows:
Conservatorship
It is in the best interest of the child that Intervenors be appointed joint managing
conservators of the child. Further, the appointment of the parents as joint