Child custody;
[…] THERE WAS NO CUSTODIAL ENVIRONMENT
Therefore, the evidence supports the trial court’s conclusion that there was no established custodial environment.
FATHER SAID LOCAL COURT DID NOT GET IT RIGHT ON CUSTODY
III. Joint Physical Custody and Best Interest Factors
Plaintiff next challenges the trial court’s award of joint physical custody. Plaintiff argues
that the trial court erred in its consideration of multiple statutory factors used to make the
custody determination. We will consider the factors in turn.
THE COURT HAS TO MAKE A BEST INTEREST FINDING
MCL 722.26a requires the trial court to "determine whether joint custody is in the best
interest of the child by considering" a list of factors. MCL 722.26a(1).
THE LOCAL COURT WILL BE OVERTURNED IF GROSS ERROR
The courts decisionregarding a custody award is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Berger, supra at 705.
WHAT IS ABUSE OF DISCRETION